DAY TWO

TRACK & INFRASTRUCTURE PREDICTIVE MAINTENANCE & IOT MIDDLE EAST 10/10/2019

Reducing  Maintenance  Cost  Is  The  Shared  Goal  For  All  Infrastructure  Managers.  The  Question  Is  How Can  We  Make  Our  Infrastructure  More  Intelligent,  And  What  Value  Does  That  Bring?  Data  Analytics  And  Predictive  Maintenance  Have  Therefore  Become  The  Most  Pressing  Challenge  For  All  The  Key Players  Of  The  Railway  Supply  Chain.  How Are  You  Leveraging  The  Latest  Digital  Technologies  To  Remain  Competitive  And  Optimally  Effective,  Increase  Capacity  and  Improve  Services?

 

7:15AM REGISTRATION & REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

 

8:00AM CHAIRS OPENING REMARKS:

Loay Ghazaleh, Transport & Rail Advisor, Ministry of Works Bahrain

EXPLOITING THE POTENTIALS OF DIGITALISATION TO ENHANCE YOUR FUTURE

Neil Morris, Vice President, O&M, Operations & Engineering, Hitachi Rail STS (UAE)

8:25AM  (PANEL SESSION): OPTIMISING INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE & THE CURRENT MARKET STATE

Christophe Sanguina, Strategy and Digital Services Solutions Director, Alstom Group – (France)

Bruno GAJAN, HealthHub Tenders & Infra Project Manager, CAF

Kapil Jambhulkar, Director at Indian Railways (India)

Neil Morris, Vice President, O&M, Operations & Engineering, Hitachi Rail STS (UAE)

Martin Vallance, Head of Digital Asset Management and Operations MEA, Atkins

Gonzalo Ruiz Saura, Business Development Manager – LeadMind (CAF Digital Services), CAF 

Ankala Saibaba, Chief Track Engineer, Project Head,  South Eastern Central Railways 

(Reserved for Saudi Railways Organisation TBC)

(Reserved for RTA TBC)

(Reserved for Etihad Rail TBC)

8:50AM DIGITALLY REPRESENTING YOUR INFRASTRUCTURE

 Neil Morris, Vice President, O&M, Operations & Engineering, Hitachi Rail STS (UAE)

9:15AM REDUCING MAINTENANCE COST AND FAILURES WITH SUCCESSFUL PREDICTIVE MAINTENANCE

Christophe Sanguina, Strategy and Digital Services Solutions Director, Alstom Group – (France)

  • Opportunities for predictive maintenance: Using geo-data for Track maintenance
  • What Data? Finding data that you didn’t know existed and strategic Data Utilisation
  • Diagnosing track defects: Diagnostic data to monitor track conditions
  • Leverage asset management to maximise maintenance delivery & reliability of assets
  • Reduce number of failures and unplanned maintenance

9:40AM INTELLIGENT REMOTE TRACK CONDITION MONITORING: MANAGE YOUR ASSETS SMARTER

Bruno Gajan, HealthHub Tenders & Infra Project Manager, CAF

  • What systems are available, and what is the difference between them?
  • Survey and Inspection
  • Optimising diagnostic data to monitor track conditions
  • Optimising technology to minimise maintenance costs
  • Combining different systems for predictive analysis
  • (TRV)Track Recording Vehicles
  • (ATMS) Automated Track Measuring Systems

10:05AM  REMOTE – DRONES FOR INSPECTION: SWITCHES & CROSSINGS

 

10:30AM  MORNING REFRESHMENTS IN THE NETWORKING EXHIBITION AREA

 

11:00AM SEPARATING MEANINGFUL DATA FROM THE MASS OF DATA COLLECTED BY SENSORS

Ali Dagil, Chief Engineer, Istanbul Metro

  • Mass of Data Challenge
  • Mining for the Valuable Data
  • Finding the Right Miner
  • Importance of Analysis Methods
  • Cost of Separation, Finding in the Right Way

11:25AM ACHIEVING OPTIMUM ASSET RELIABILITY AND MINIMISE MAINTENANCE COSTS

Martin Vallance, Head of Digital Asset Management and Operations MEA, Atkins

  • Shifting from traditional maintenance to a predictive model: Diagnostic inspections vs visual inspections
  • Methods and process for implementing track predicative maintenance
  • The future of technology applications for maintenance and data utilisation
  • Algorithms and image processing technologies
  • Real-time information: Separating meaningful data from the enormous amount that has been collected.

 

11:50AM DIAGNOSTIC AND MAINTENANCE MACHINES

Adrian Sutton, Managing Director at Vortex IoT

  • Automatic inspection: Vision systems technology
  • Automatic patrolling and periodical inspection
  • Track Geometry
  • At which speeds are you able to recognise defects
  • Continuous monitoring with unmanned systems
  • Machine learning

12:15PM IMPLEMENTING NEW EQUIPMENT AND PROCESS CHANGES FOR PREDICTIVE TRACK MAINTENANCE

  • New equipment, new processes – moving from manual to predictive
  • How long does it take and how much does it cost?

 

12:40PM LUNCHEON REFRESHMENTS IN THE NETWORKING EXHIBITION AREA

 

1:40PM AUTOMATIC INSPECTION: VISION SYSTEM TECHNOLOGY

Dr David McGorman, Managing Director at Instrumentel ltd, Part of Unipart Rail 

 

2:05PM OPTIMISING DIAGNOSTIC DATA TO MONITOR TRACK CONDITIONS

Ankala Saibaba, Chief Track Engineer, Project Head,  South Eastern Central Railways 

  • Track Monitoring technology
  • Predicting tack conditions and trends
  • Vision System Technologies
  • Ultrasonic Technologies: Internal and external testing
  • Eddy Current Testing

2:30PM COMBINING OPTIMAL PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE WITH TRAIN SCHEDULING STRATEGIC DATA UTILISATION

Session Confirmed – Awaiting Content from University of Huddersfield – Institute of Railway Research

 

2:55PM SIGNALLING: ADVANCED MAINTENANCE OF RAILWAY TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

 

3:20PM AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS IN THE NETWORKING EXHIBITION AREA

 

3:50PM MONITORING BALLAST CONDITION TO PROLONG ITS LIFECYCLE

  • Ballast health tracking technologies
  • Ballast condition and preventive maintenance
  • Ballast mats

4:15PM DATA INFORMATION ARCHITECTURE WITHIN YOUR ENTERPRISE

Loay Ghazaleh, Transport & Rail Advisor, Ministry of Works Bahrain

Christophe Sanguina, Strategy and Digital Services Solutions Director, Alstom Group – (France)

Bruno Gajan, HealthHub Tenders & Infra Project Manager, CAF

Kapil Jambhulkar, Director at Indian Railways (India)

Neil Morris, Vice President, O&M, Operations & Engineering, Hitachi Rail STS (UAE)

Martin Vallance, Head of Digital Asset Management and Operations MEA, Atkins

Gonzalo Ruiz Saura, Business Development Manager – LeadMind (CAF Digital Services), CAF 

Ankala Saibaba, Chief Track Engineer, Project Head,  South Eastern Central Railways 

(Reserved for Saudi Railways Organisation TBC)

(Reserved for RTA TBC)

(Reserved for Etihad Rail TBC)

  • Importance of data/information architecture in an organisation moving towards digitalisation
  • Dependencies of Data? information Architecture within your enterprise
  • Key factors of Data / Information Architecture when implementing IoT
  • Dynamic Maintenance Management Systems: One single data base for all information
  • BIG DATA system architecture and functions

4:45PM CHAIRS CLOSING REMARKS AND SUMMARY